Coastal News

Privacy

Coastal News respects your privacy and is committed to its protection. We are bound by the international privacy laws and Australian Privacy Principals of the Privacy Act 1988(Cth).

This privacy policy explains why and when we collect your personal information, and what use we make of that information. The policy also explains where and why your information may be disclosed to third parties, and the security measures used by Coastal News to help protect your personal information.

  • Why and when Coastal News collects your information
  • How Coastal News uses your information
  • Disclosure of your information to third parties
  • Accuracy / Access
  • Security
  • Changes

Why and when Coastal News collects your information

Coastal News collects the information you give us either online or by email, post, facsimile, face to face, over the phone or through our reseller channel, including wholesalers and partners. In most cases, the personal information Coastal News will collect from you is the personal information required in order to provide services to you, and also for ongoing management and support of those services. This information includes your full name, mailing address, phone number, email address, ABN and facsimile number. We also collect your payment details such as your credit card number or bank account details.

Coastal News makes limited use of cookies on this website. A cookie is a small message given to your web browser by our web server in order to store information about user preferences. We use cookies to provide information on our product offerings through content networks across the internet, to track your interaction with our website and to personalise your experience on our website. You always have the option to disable cookies by turning them off in your browser but you may find that this reduces the functionality of our website.

How Coastal News uses your information

We collect and use your personal information to deliver our services to you. This will include provision to you of sales and technical support, billing and credit control, renewal notices, maintenance notices, system changes and other functions relevant to your services with us.

As a domain name registrar, we are required by ICANN (the Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers) to make available the personal information we collect from you when you apply to register any generic top level domain names (eg., com, net, org, biz, info and name) to the public on a publicly accessible database known as the WHOIS database. This obligation also applies to some of the country code top level domains including the .au domains.

The public policy behind this requirement is that the personal details of domain name licence holders should be freely available to all other users of the Internet. This public policy is adopted by the domain name industry as a whole. The requirement means, however, that Coastal News will not be able to control how members of the public may use the information made available on these publicly accessible databases.

In addition, ICANN has another mandatory requirement that all its accredited registrars make the WHOIS database of personal information for com, net and org available for bulk downloads by third parties who have entered into a bulk access agreement with Coastal News.

We may use your information to contact you for marketing purposes including but not limited to new products, services, promotions, give-aways, via email and telephone. If you do not wish to receive any marketing communications from Coastal News, you may opt-out and stop the delivery of future promotional material from Coastal News by following the special instructions in the email you receive. These instructions will tell you how to remove your name from our promotional list.

We may monitor telephone conversations with you in order to facilitate staff training and to maintain our high levels of customer service. We will always inform you prior to any telephone conversation which is monitored in this way to obtain your prior approval.

Where you purchase a digital certificate through us, we are required by the provider of those certificates to collect personal information from you to pass back to that provider (other than your payment details, which we hold internally).

Disclosure of your information to third parties

We may supply your personal information to third parties to perform services on our behalf, such as:

  • the distribution of marketing information to you (except where you have chosen to opt out of receiving this information from us);
  • the supply of webhosting, website design, SEO and other services (providers in Australia, US and UK);
  • Call centre sales and support services that we may use from time to time.

Our relationships with such third party service providers are governed by our contracts with them. Those service contracts contain privacy and confidentiality provisions which are consistent with the Australian Privacy Law obligations.

Accuracy / Access

You may access and update the personal information we provide to the registries in respect of your domain name licence at any time.

If you believe that Coastal News may hold other personal information about you which is inaccurate, or you wish to change or update any of the personal information you have provided, please contact us by using this web form or email our Privacy Officer at office@myraincheck.com

Security

The transfer of information across any media may involve a certain degree of risk, and the Internet is no different. However, helping you to keep your information secure is very important to Coastal News.

In order to protect the security of personal information transmitted to Coastal News online, our Web servers support the use of the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) Protocol where appropriate. Using this protocol, information transferred between our systems is encrypted.

You can also use simple precautions to help protect your security, such as protecting against the unauthorized use of your username or password or other authentication id.

Changes

Coastal News may make changes to its privacy policy from time to time. You should check our privacy policy from time to time to see if we have made any changes to it.

4 Best Beaches in Australia

If you have been feeling tired, distressed, or overwhelmed lately, maybe it’s time to escape the hustle and bustle of the city for a while. The ...

How to Find Australia’s Best Fishing Destinations

It is not a secret that Australia is legendary for its fantastic fishing spots. Not only is Australia home to impressive turquoise waters, but it is...

7 Tips To Finding The Right Conveyancing Solicitor

A conveyancing solicitor is a lawyer who specializes in the drafting of contracts of sale, exchange, mortgage or lease of land. They are responsib...

10 things new pool owners must know

A pool is an excellent addition to your backyard, but it also comes with its own set of challenges. Pool ownership is not just about owning a pool...

4 Ways Technology is Changing Pool Care

Owning a swimming pool is exciting on so many levels. When the temperature gets high during summer, that’s mainly the time you’ll appreciate p...

4 Top Australian Luxury Destinations

Australia boasts of attractions sites that make it a hotspot for adventure and lots of sightseeing experiences. For this reason, Australia holds l...

4 Hidden Gems in Sydney

Sydney- a city, situated in between the land and sea, presenting you the seductive intermingling vibes- is one of the biggest and most beautiful c...

Places to Visit in Queensland

In all the states in Australia, Queensland is one of the most tropical among them. There are a variety of beaches to choose from and islands that ...

The Most Famous Coastal Roads in Australia

Over 17,000 miles of coastline on the mainland and 10,000 miles on the islands makes Australia ideal for ocean-view road trips. While driving acro...

7 Road Trip Ideas for the Coast of Australia

Beaches in Sydney are not only for those who love to surf and swim. Those beautiful beaches can also be used by people who love road-tripping alon...

Things to do in Cairns

The city of Cairns is categorized as one of the most historical places in the country mainly because of the Tjapukai Aboriginal Cultural Park that s...

10 Ways How Video Marketing Can Grow Your Travel Business

Do you know that a human brain can remember a video more than a piece of text? Our minds can retain more than 90% of the information after watchin...

How to Embrace Winter in Western Australia (Top Tips and Getaways)

During winter in Australia, it can freeze and snow in the south while the north can have sunny days and cool nights. During winter, you can visit ...

7 Best Adults-Only Travel Spots in Australia

Whether you have children or not, sometimes it's great to escape the pitter-patter of small feet for a few days to re-energize. The best way to do...


Writers Wanted



NewsServices.com

Content & Technology Connecting Global Audiences

More Information - Less Opinion