Coastal News

Privacy

Coastal News respects your privacy and is committed to its protection. We are bound by the international privacy laws and Australian Privacy Principals of the Privacy Act 1988(Cth).

This privacy policy explains why and when we collect your personal information, and what use we make of that information. The policy also explains where and why your information may be disclosed to third parties, and the security measures used by Coastal News to help protect your personal information.

  • Why and when Coastal News collects your information
  • How Coastal News uses your information
  • Disclosure of your information to third parties
  • Accuracy / Access
  • Security
  • Changes

Why and when Coastal News collects your information

Coastal News collects the information you give us either online or by email, post, facsimile, face to face, over the phone or through our reseller channel, including wholesalers and partners. In most cases, the personal information Coastal News will collect from you is the personal information required in order to provide services to you, and also for ongoing management and support of those services. This information includes your full name, mailing address, phone number, email address, ABN and facsimile number. We also collect your payment details such as your credit card number or bank account details.

Coastal News makes limited use of cookies on this website. A cookie is a small message given to your web browser by our web server in order to store information about user preferences. We use cookies to provide information on our product offerings through content networks across the internet, to track your interaction with our website and to personalise your experience on our website. You always have the option to disable cookies by turning them off in your browser but you may find that this reduces the functionality of our website.

How Coastal News uses your information

We collect and use your personal information to deliver our services to you. This will include provision to you of sales and technical support, billing and credit control, renewal notices, maintenance notices, system changes and other functions relevant to your services with us.

As a domain name registrar, we are required by ICANN (the Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers) to make available the personal information we collect from you when you apply to register any generic top level domain names (eg., com, net, org, biz, info and name) to the public on a publicly accessible database known as the WHOIS database. This obligation also applies to some of the country code top level domains including the .au domains.

The public policy behind this requirement is that the personal details of domain name licence holders should be freely available to all other users of the Internet. This public policy is adopted by the domain name industry as a whole. The requirement means, however, that Coastal News will not be able to control how members of the public may use the information made available on these publicly accessible databases.

In addition, ICANN has another mandatory requirement that all its accredited registrars make the WHOIS database of personal information for com, net and org available for bulk downloads by third parties who have entered into a bulk access agreement with Coastal News.

We may use your information to contact you for marketing purposes including but not limited to new products, services, promotions, give-aways, via email and telephone. If you do not wish to receive any marketing communications from Coastal News, you may opt-out and stop the delivery of future promotional material from Coastal News by following the special instructions in the email you receive. These instructions will tell you how to remove your name from our promotional list.

We may monitor telephone conversations with you in order to facilitate staff training and to maintain our high levels of customer service. We will always inform you prior to any telephone conversation which is monitored in this way to obtain your prior approval.

Where you purchase a digital certificate through us, we are required by the provider of those certificates to collect personal information from you to pass back to that provider (other than your payment details, which we hold internally).

Disclosure of your information to third parties

We may supply your personal information to third parties to perform services on our behalf, such as:

  • the distribution of marketing information to you (except where you have chosen to opt out of receiving this information from us);
  • the supply of webhosting, website design, SEO and other services (providers in Australia, US and UK);
  • Call centre sales and support services that we may use from time to time.

Our relationships with such third party service providers are governed by our contracts with them. Those service contracts contain privacy and confidentiality provisions which are consistent with the Australian Privacy Law obligations.

Accuracy / Access

You may access and update the personal information we provide to the registries in respect of your domain name licence at any time.

If you believe that Coastal News may hold other personal information about you which is inaccurate, or you wish to change or update any of the personal information you have provided, please contact us by using this web form or email our Privacy Officer at office@myraincheck.com

Security

The transfer of information across any media may involve a certain degree of risk, and the Internet is no different. However, helping you to keep your information secure is very important to Coastal News.

In order to protect the security of personal information transmitted to Coastal News online, our Web servers support the use of the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) Protocol where appropriate. Using this protocol, information transferred between our systems is encrypted.

You can also use simple precautions to help protect your security, such as protecting against the unauthorized use of your username or password or other authentication id.

Changes

Coastal News may make changes to its privacy policy from time to time. You should check our privacy policy from time to time to see if we have made any changes to it.

Best Gambling Sites in Australia

Among many other attributes, Australians are well-known for being gamblers. Statistics show that over 80% of their adult population wagers on some...

What Do You Need to Consider for Home Elevator Installation?

You have lived all your life in your present home and do not want to leave it just because you have grown older. Most people, over 75% of adults o...

Want to Buy a Pub in Australia? Here's 3 Questions to Steer you in the Right Direction

Pubs are a staple of Australian culture. Steak, Burgers, Wedges or a good old-fashioned drinking session with mates, Australians love their pubs! ...

What is SEO Anyway?

Search engine optimization or SEO is the way in which businesses obtain traffic specific to their website organically. There are some common tasks...

Benefits Of Having Indoor Plants In Your New Home

Indoor Plants boost Your Immune System Indoor plants create an environment that allows your body to fight off more viruses. They help you to rela...

Advantages Of Having Your Children Enrolled In A Private School

For their children to be taught the necessary skills for a constantly changing world, these days many parents are providing their kids with privat...

Few Things To Know Before Choosing Cheap Veneers in Sydney

Do you know that a beautiful smile can enhance the quality of life? These days, you can easily see on social media the smiling pictures of people. We ...

Water Features Can Transform Your Garden

The ideas given here for a garden water feature are a guide to what can be easy to achieve in gardens that can be big or small. Your garden will h...

How to Place Bets in Online Casinos

While betting was once limited to designated betting shops only, it has now become mainstream thanks to online betting websites and online casinos...

Accessories To Customise Your Shipping Container

If you want to purchase or lease a shipping container, you might already know about the many container accessories that are available to customize...

What are Casino Bonuses in 2021?

Online casinos have far exceeded the popularity of physical casinos due to their wide range of games and a greater degree of player freedom. Over ...

Sedation Dentistry Guide

Are you someone who gets very anxious just thinking about having to sit in a dentist's chair? If so, then you will probably put off your regular c...

The Top Gambling Sites for Real Money in 2021

The online gambling industry is definitely growing, not only are there more options for people to play but also the games and the graphics are con...

All You Need To Know About Dentures

There are many reasons that people may need dentures. It can be caused by aging, injuries, or lack of dental care over the years when the teeth ...


Writers Wanted



NewsServices.com

Content & Technology Connecting Global Audiences

More Information - Less Opinion